240 A.D. 131
[…] On May 11, 1933, Rosenblum made an application for an order confirming the referee’s report and discharging him from imprisonment in the county jail nunc pro tunc, as of March 2, 1933. That motion was opposed by the plaintiff herein, but the same justice who had directed the original order of reference entered an order confirming the report of the official referee in all respects and released Barnet Rosenblum from imprisonment nunc pro tunc, as of March 2, 1933. The plaintiff served a notice of appeal from that order, but has not prosecuted it.

This action was predicated on section 514 of the Correction Law which reads:

“ Confinement of civil prisoner. A civil prisoner, committed to jail upon process for contempt, or committed for misconduct in a case prescribed by law, must be actually confined and detained within the jail, until he is discharged by due course of law, or is removed to another jail or place of confinement, in a case prescribed by law. A sheriff or keeper of a jail, who suffers such a prisoner to go or be at large out of his jail; except by virtue of a writ of habeas corpus, or by the special direction of the court committing him, or in a case specially prescribed by law; is hable to the party aggrieved, for his damages sustained thereby, and is guilty of a misdemeanor. If the commitment was for the nonpayment of a sum of money, the amount thereof, with interest, is the measure of damages.”

*134It is quite apparent that the Legislature intended to punish a sheriff or keeper of a jail who suffers such a prisoner to go or be at large out of his jail.”