OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Appellant Booth, who was carrying a gun, demanded that she give him her money and lie down on the floor. Mrs. James gave him all but $.93 she was carrying. The men also robbed the bank tellers and fled from the bank, but were arrested a short time later.
The appellants pled guilty to federal bank robbery charges under 18 U.S.C. § 2113 and received a sentence of twenty-five years each. The appellants assert that their subsequent conviction in state court for the robbery of Mrs. James is in violation of KRS 505.050 and their right against double jeopardy under the state and federal constitutions.
KRS 505.050 states in part:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which has not subsequently been set aside or a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense involving the same conduct unless:
(a) Each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution; or ... (Emphasis added)
The issue before this court is whether the robbery of Mrs. James is within the concurrent jurisdiction of the state and federal courts.