MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Ann. § 2A:13-5, and case law interpreting that statute. See Electronic Metal Prods. v. Bittman, 916 F.2d 1502, 1504 (10th Cir.1990) (“The validity and extent of an attorney’s lien in bankruptcy is determined by state law.”). In order to decide if the bankruptcy court’s ruling in this regard is sound, we must determine the point at which an attorney has a perfected attorney’s lien under § 2A:13-5, and the related question of the procedure by which such perfection is effectuated.
The Attorney’s Lien Act, (“the Act”), § 2A:13-5 states in pertinent part:
Lien for Services.
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counselor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim of cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim which shall contain , and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.... The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending upon the petition of the attorney or counselor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-3. H & S argues that under the plain language of the statute, its attorney’s lien was perfected as of the date that it commenced legal'proceedings on debtor’s behalf, which in this case was the date the Counterclaim was filed.