121 F.3d 977
[…] 2.

As always, we begin our investigation by examining the plain language of the statute. See Ojo v. INS, 106 F.3d 680, 681 (5th Cir.1997). Absent indications to the contrary, we assume that the words in a statute carry their ordinary meaning. See Pioneer Inv. Servs. Co. v. Brunswick Assocs. Ltd. Partnership, 507 U.S. 380, 388, 113 S.Ct. 1489, 1494-95, 123 L.Ed.2d 74 (1993). Where possible, every word in a statute should be given meaning. See Nalle v. Commissioner, 997 F.2d 1134, 1139 (5th Cir.1993). Section 118(a) states that “gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.”

We find the use of the word “any” to be significant. See Rekant v. Desser, 425 F.2d 872, 880 n. 15 (5th Cir.1970) (relying on the broad scope of the plain meaning of “any”). According to the plain terms of the statute, anything that qualifies as a contribution to capital is nontaxable.