941 F. Supp. 2d 1078
[…] See Carpenter, 736 S.W.2d at 407 (“The standard for First Amendment overbreadth analysis is well established. ‘Only a statute that is substantially overbroad may be invalidated on its face.’ ”). After identifying this standard for its analysis, the Carpenter court found that the statute, Missouri Revised Statutes § 574.010(1)(c), contemplated punishing individuals “for any and all utterances that if carried out would constitute criminal offenses under Missouri law.” Id.