932 F. Supp. 1027
[…] North Haven Board of Education v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 521, 102 S.Ct. 1912, 1918, 72 L.Ed.2d 299 (1982) (quoting United States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787, 800, 86 S.Ct. 1152, 1160, 16 L.Ed.2d 267 (1966).

2. Enforcement of Title IX, and promulgation of regulations thereunder, has been delegated to the Department of Education’s Office for Civil Rights. Regulations issued pursuant to Title IX, 34 C.F.R. § 106.1 et seq., provide more guidance. Section 106.31, reads in pertinent part:

Except as provided elsewhere in this part,
no person shall, on the basis of sex, be
excluded from participation in, be- denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic ... or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance.

Section 106.31(b) provides specific prohibitions. It provides:

Except as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex;
(4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment;

Section 106.40 contains specific prohibitions regarding marital status and pregnancy. It reads:

(a) Status generally. A recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.