932 F. Supp. 1027
[…] That subsection provides that § 1681 “shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.” The Court previously addressed this argument in ruling on the motion for summary judgment (Court File No. 33). No mechanism is spelled out in the statute by which a school can take advantage of the exemption. However, the regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 106.12, contain similar language. Section 106.12(a) provides that the regulations do not apply to educational institutions controlled by religious organizations “to the extent application of this part would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.” Section 106.12(b) contains a procedure for institutions to claim this exemption.