932 F. Supp. 1027
[…] no person shall, on the basis of sex, be
excluded from participation in, be- denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic ... or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance.

Section 106.31(b) provides specific prohibitions. It provides:

Except as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex;
(4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment;

Section 106.40 contains specific prohibitions regarding marital status and pregnancy. It reads:

(a) Status generally. A recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.
(b) Pregnancy and related conditions. (1) A recipient shall not discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student’s pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy ... unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program or activity of the recipient.

In a case such as this, the plaintiff has the burden of proving a violation of Title IX under the “intentional discrimination” standard of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Chance v. Rice University, 984 F.2d 151, 153 (5th Cir.1993); Pfeiffer v.