Accordingly, we will reverse the order denying appellant’s petition and remand for further proceedings.
[…] Second, we consider whether the determination of a biological mother-child relationship is outside the scope of the statute when the child has a legal mother as the result of an adoption. We resolve this question by examining the statutory language. Existing case law is not helpful because we have not located a case that addresses the narrow question presented by the facts of this case.
The statutory term “mother and child relationship” is included in the statutory term “parent and child relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 7601.) “ ‘Parent and child relationship’ ” means “the legal relationship existing between a child and the child’s natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” (Ibid., italics added.)
This definition and its use of “or” as a connector leaves open the possibility that a child could have the requisite “legal relationship” with his or her natural parents as well as his or her adoptive parents.