Accordingly, we will reverse the order denying appellant’s petition and remand for further proceedings.
[…] Therefore, section 103225 might create an administrative process that appellant could use to correct her original birth certificate.
*353The amendment process, however, is not available for all errors contained in birth certificates. Health and Safety Code section 103230 states the amendment through affidavit process applies to certificates of birth “only in the absence of conflicting information relative to parentage on the originally registered certificate of birth.” Section 102155 defines the “ ‘absence of conflicting information relative to parentage’ ” to include “entries such as ‘unknown,’ ‘not given,’ ‘refused to state,’ or ‘obviously fictitious names.’ ”3