*359ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] We directed that the parties brief and be prepared to argue two additional questions, however, both going to the validity of the new sections 2 and 3 that were added to Chapter 494:
(1) Whether the addition of those sections caused Chapter 494 to violate the “single subject” requirement of Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution and, for that reason, are invalid and of no effect; and
(2) Whether, under Article 8 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, those amendments can validly apply to Order No. 76292.
DISCUSSION
Article III, § 29
Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires, in relevant part, that “every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title.” That clause embodies two requirements — (1) that a law may not embrace more than one subject, and (2) that the one subject it is permitted and purports to embrace must be described in the title. We traced the history and purposes of that provision in Porten Sullivan Corp. v.