*359ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] What is recorded is that the Conference Committee, which had been created solely to resolve the differences between HB 135 and SB 620 regarding the special non-lapsing Fund created by the bills, accomplished that result by largely accepting the Senate amendments to HB 135. Upon being made aware of our decision, however, the committee went further and, in an admitted effort to render that decision nugatory, added two other sections to HB 135 that had nothing whatever to do with the Fund. In a new § 2 of the bill, *364the committee added a new subsection (e) to PU § 3-113, dealing with decisions and orders of the PSC, to provide:
“Notwithstanding the Administrative Procedure Act, unless a provision of this Article specifically requires the Commission to act through regulation, the Commission may implement any provision of this Article by either order or regulation as the Commission deems necessary and proper.”1