729 S.W.2d 889
[…] As to the thickness of the foundation, the expert testified that he did not know whether a 12-inch foundation meets the Southern Building Code specifications. He did state that he has never seen a 12-inch foundation; that “normally an exterior beam [outer wall of the foundation] on a house like that would run a minimum of 24 inches, maybe 30 inches,” and that it would probably crack.

Under the facts of this case, “knowingly” means actual awareness of the defects in the construction of the house. See Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.45(9) (Vernon Supp.1987). “[A]ctual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.” Id.

Although imputing knowledge of the Southern Building Code to appellants would not support a finding of knowledge of the existence of these defects, this rule of evidence does lend credence to imputing knowledge of what a reasonably prudent house builder would know.