8 So. 3d 1029
[…] The State contends that the probation revocations were proper because, it argues, even though more than five years had passed since the probationary period began, the court had initiated proceedings that effectively tolled, the probationary periods and Jones had not successfully completed the conditions of probation and received a formal discharge from probation. The State argues that the trial court’s implementation of an ongoing review process, which required Jones to make regular payments to avoid revocation, was sufficient to toll probation.

Section 15-22-54(a), Ala.Code 1975, sets out the probationary periods the trial court may impose for adult criminal offenders:

“The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misde*1032meanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.”

(Emphasis added.)