883 F. Supp. 1535
[…] Fla.Stat. § 90.404(1). Here, however, the evidence was not introduced to establish Petitioner’s propensity to commit crime, but to advance the defense theory of police harassment. Pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 90.404(2), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible if offered for a purpose other than to show a propensity to commit crime.

Furthermore, since Petitioner took the stand in his own defense, the State could have brought out his felony convictions to impeach Petitioner even if he had not admitted his criminal history on direct examination. Fla.Stat. § 90.610(1) (“A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of [a felony]”). On direct examination, Petitioner admitted fifteen felony convictions. (R. 280-232) The State was entitled to rebut the theory of police harassment by showing that on fifteen prior occasions the officers’ conduct was warranted.