66 Ohio Misc. 2d 159
[…] The Attorney General argued that the acts of the alleged offender were not demonstrated to the degree of culpability necessary to reach the statutory definition of “reckless conduct” pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(C). Counsel for the applicant argued that the panel of commissioners heard and weighed the evidence presented and found the conduct of the alleged offender to be reckless; therefore, the applicant should qualify as a “victim of criminally injurious conduct” as defined in R.C. 2743.51(C)(1)(d).

R.C. 2743.51(C)(1)(d) provides the following:

“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means either of the following:
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state. Criminally injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, except when any of the following applies:
it % * *
“(d) The conduct occurred on or after July 25, 1990, and the person engaging in the conduct was using the vehicle in a manner that constitutes a violation of section 2903.08 of the Revised Code.”

R.C. 2903.08, aggravated vehicular assault, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: