66 Ohio Misc. 2d 159
[…] After striking the applicant, the offender’s vehicle remained at the scene for a period of time and then drove off without the operator’s leaving the vehicle or offering assistance to the applicant.

R.C. 2743.52 places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”

From review of the file, statutes and relevant case law, this court finds that the decision of the majority of a panel of commissioners is unreasonable and unlawful.