681 F.3d 780
[…] On at least two charges, Edwards did in fact serve time in prison. Accordingly, even if he had been on regular parole, he would have forfeited his street time.

*786Edwards attacks the validity of 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2), arguing that it is contrary to the express terms of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2). As Edwards notes, in general, a term of parole must terminate “no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b). This means that, in the ordinary case, street time is credited. However, § 4210(b)(2) creates an exception to that rule where a parolee commits an offense punishable by imprisonment while on parole. In those instances, the statute directs the Parole Commission to “determine ... whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense.... ” Id. (emphasis added). Based on this language, Edwards contends that the Parole Commission is statutorily bound to conduct case-by-case hearings with notice to the parolees and an opportunity to be heard.

The statute, however, does not mandate such case-by-ease determinations.