681 F.3d 780
[…] Our unpublished opinion in Gillmore v. United States Parole Commission, 124 Fed.Appx. 941, 942 (6th Cir.2005), so reasoned.

Regardless of Dolfi’s continuing vitality, Edwards suffered no harm from the reim-position of special parole because he would have forfeited his “street time” even if he had been serving regular parole. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2), the Parole Commission is empowered to determine how to award credit for street time following a parole violation.4 Pursuant to that statute, the Parole Commission promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2), which provides that a parolee forfeits all street time if he is convicted of a new offense punishable by any term of imprisonment. The regulation reads:

[I]f a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment ... forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence.

28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). It is undisputed that Edwards was convicted of crimes punishable by terms of imprisonment subsequent to his release on parole. On at least two charges, Edwards did in fact serve time in prison. Accordingly, even if he had been on regular parole, he would have forfeited his street time.

*786Edwards attacks the validity of 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2), arguing that it is contrary to the express terms of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2). As Edwards notes, in general, a term of parole must terminate “no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b). This means that, in the ordinary case, street time is credited.