|2I- Standard of Review
[…] Muhammad was charged as a habitual offender. Knowing this, Muhammad waived his right to a jury trial and asked the circuit court to both determine his guilt and set his punishment. After the bench trial, the circuit court held a separate sentencing hearing. At the beginning of that hearing, the State introduced evidence of Muhammad’s nine prior convictions. Although Muhammad asked the court to consider probation or a suspended imposition of sentence, the circuit court found that the previous convictions precluded such a sentence. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-301(a)(2) (“If it is determined pursuant to § 5-4-502 |fithat a defendant has previously been convicted of two (2) or more felonies, the court shall not ... [suspend imposition of sentence; or ... [p]lace the defendant on probation.”).
, On appeal, Muhammad argues that Arkansas’s habitual-offender statute violates the separation-of-powers clause in the Arkansas Constitution.