282 Conn. 418
[…] See State v. Pare, 253 Conn. 611, 621-22, 755 A.2d 180 (2000).

“The law expects parties to bear their own litigation expenses, except where the legislature has dictated otherwise by way of statute. Verrastro v. Sivertsen, 188 Conn. 213, 217, 448 A.2d 1344 (1982). Costs are the creature of statute . . . and unless the statute clearly provides for them courts cannot tax them.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Davis v. Westport, 61 Conn. App. 834, 853-54, 767 A.2d 1237 (2001). Section 42-150bb clearly authorizes an award of attorney’s fees to “the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim” on a consumer contract or lease. The statute does not, however, specify the procedure for requesting an award of attorney’s fees. Similarly, Practice Book § 18-5 (a) provides for the filing of a written bill of costs, but does not specify the costs that may be requested in that filing.