35 F. Supp. 2d 99
[…] Boehner v. McDermott, No. Civ. 98-594, 1998 WL 436897, at *2 (D.D.C. July 28, 1998), citing Schuler v. United States, 617 F.2d 605, 608 (D.C.Cir.1979). However, it is the plaintiffs burden to establish the existence of subject matter jurisdiction. See Murphy v. United States, 45 F.3d 520, 522 (1st Cir.1995).

B. Statutory Framework of the FECA

Plaintiffs Complaint alleges due process and civil rights3 violations based upon the exclusion of Dr. Soeken, a licensed psychotherapist, as a “physician” for purposes of FECA regulations. The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8102 et. seq. (1994), is the exclusive workers’ compensation scheme for federal employees. The Act mandates that the United States “pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty.” Id. The Secretary of Labor (Secretary) has the responsibility of enforcing FECA and consequently has the authority to promulgate rules and regulations and decide all questions arising under the Act. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8145, 8149 (1994).