35 F. Supp. 2d 99
[…] Soeken as an expert witness, seeks an additional review of the decision by this Court.

C. The Section 8128(b) Limitation on Judicial Review

In enacting FECA, Congress sought to strike a compromise between granting injured employees immediate benefits while insulating the government from workers’ compensation lawsuits. See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194, 103 S.Ct. 1033, 74 L.Ed.2d 911 (1983). To effectuate this compromise, Congress enacted 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (1994), which limits regulatory review as the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries. Section 8128(b) states:

The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is -
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and,
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a Court by mandamus or otherwise.

5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). Although this Court lacks jurisdiction to review ECAB’s findings of fact or law, see Gilmore v. United States Dep’t of Labor, 1993 WL 89050 at *1 (D.C.Cir.1993), the District Court does have the jurisdiction to review actions violative of the Constitution.4 See Wacks v.