35 F. Supp. 2d 99
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8149 (1994); 20 C.F.R. § 10.301. To be awarded compensation from ECAB, the claimant must establish “by the weight of reliable, probative and substantial evidence” that the claimed injury was caused by the employee’s Federal employment. 20 C.F.R. § 10.110. To satisfy this evidentiary hurdle, the claimant must “submit rationalized medical opinion evidence” from an individual defined as a “physician” pursuant to the Act. Id. The interpretation of this definition is the source of contention between the plaintiff and defendants.

Section 8101(2) of the Act defines a physician as including:

“surgeons, podiatrist, dentist, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by state law. The term ‘physician’ includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by x-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary.”

*1035 U.S.C. § 8101(2). The Federal (FECA) Procedure Manual expounds upon the definition by including clinical psychologists under the term “physician.”