359 F.3d 83
[…] Serv. L. § 342(2), (3).

As an alternative to other “work activities” authorized by PRWORA and by state statute, New York social services districts may require recipients of public assistance to participate in “work experience in the public sector or non-profit sector.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 336(l)(d). In order to calculate the number of hours a recipient may be required to participate in a work experience activity, New York divides the amount of assistance payable to the recipient including food stamps by the higher of the federal minimum wage or the state minimum wage. N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 336-c(2)(b). In addition, New York human resource agencies can assign recipients to a given task only if they are “provided appropriate workers’ compensation or equivalent protection for on-the-job injuries and tort claims protection on the same basis, but not necessarily at the same benefit level, as they are provided to other persons in the same or similar positions,” and “the project to which the participant is assigned serves a useful public purpose.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 336-e(2)(c) & (d). WEP participants also receive authorized child care expenses and transportation expenses.

Plaintiffs’ Allegations