359 F.3d 83
[…] Davis, 126 F.3d 112, 115-16 (2d Cir.1997); nor is a lawyer volunteering her services to a bar association. York v. Assoc. of the Bar, 286 F.3d 122, 125-126 (2d Cir.2002). For the same reasons, a WEP participant assigned to the City for work experience is not a City employee.

The majority’s conferral of employee status on WEP participants offers no incremental protection from sex discrimination. That protection is already secured by state law. Congress directed the states to establish remedies for discrimination claims arising out of programs funded under the PRWORA, 42 U.S.C. § 603(a)(5)(I)(iv). In particular, New York State law prohibits the discrimination that is alleged by these plaintiffs. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 331(3) (prohibiting “discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion or handicap, in the selection of [WEP] participants, their assignment or reassignment to work activities and duties, and the separate use of facilities or other treatment of [WEP] participants”). The holding of the majority opinion is therefore unnecessary to protect the plaintiffs; for the same reason, the section of the majority opinion that recounts “in some detail” the repellent facts of the discrimination alleged by each individual is gratuitous. See Maj.