359 F.3d 83
[…] When an individual refuses to participate in a work activity, PRWORA requires the state to “(A) reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option of the State)...; or (B) terminate such assistance, subject to such good cause and other exceptions as the State may establish.” 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1). Section 608(c) provides that such a reduction “shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to. the individual.”

PRWORA also provides under the caption, “Nondiscrimination provisions”:

The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1) the Age Discrimination Act of
1975, (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.)