359 F.3d 83
[…] Payment of money is also typically associated with employment. Moreover, the number of hours a recipient can be required to work is based on the size of her grant divided by the minimum wage, N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 336 — c(2)(b), an all too typical way of calculating compensation for work. Finally, reimbursement for child care and transportation expenses may not be typical compensation for employment, but they are payments that are necessary only because the recipient works. They are not offered solely or primarily for the employer’s benefit.

Finally, defendants rely on 42 U.S.C. § 608(c), which provides that a penalty imposed against a person “by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 608(c). This provision is the linchpin of the dissent, which reads Section 608(c) as an “unambiguous command” from Congress that WEP participants’ benefits must not be considered wages.