359 F.3d 83
[…] These programs and activities include functions like education and vocational training that, due to the absence of an employment relationship, clearly are not subject to Title VII. Title VII, on the other hand, governs employment relationships whether federally funded or not. Therefore, Congress’s failure to list Title VII with the “programs or activities” discrimination provisions is not a clear indication of Congressional intent to exclude from the protection of Title VII those PRWORA participants who under Title VII would be employees.

Defendants also rely on Section 617, which as previously noted, provides that “[n]o officer or employee of the Federal Government may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part.” Based on this provision, defendants argue that Section 608(d) contains the only anti-discrimination provisions that the federal government can enforce.

Of course any preemptive effect that Section 617 might have would limit only the government’s enforcement powers.