359 F.3d 83
[…] “Work activities” include: unsubsidized employment; subsidized private sector employment; subsidized public sector employment; work experience; on-the-job training; job search and job readiness assistance; community service programs; vocational education; job skills training; education related to employment (for individuals without high school degrees or high school equivalency certificates); secondary school attendance or study leading to an equivalency certificate; and provision of child care services for individuals participating in community service programs. 42 U.S.C. .§ 607(d)(l)-(12). When an individual refuses to participate in a work activity, PRWORA requires the state to “(A) reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option of the State)...; or (B) terminate such assistance, subject to such good cause and other exceptions as the State may establish.” 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1). Section 608(c) provides that such a reduction “shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to. the individual.”

PRWORA also provides under the caption, “Nondiscrimination provisions”: