The Facts
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.
II. Costs
[3] MES’s motion for costs in this case was made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2003), and it was under this authority the court awarded fees. A reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 reveals this statute does not authorize costs for the general contract/tort based civil action at bar. However, this was not raised in Handex’s responsive motion on the issue, nor was it specifically assigned as error in this appeal. As both parties argue this issue in their briefs as if the court awarded costs under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2003), and because the court had authority to do so under that provision, we will frame our analysis in conformance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 provides that: “In other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.” In Department of Transp. v. Charlotte Area Mfd. Housing, Inc., 160 N.C. App. 461, 469, 586 S.E.2d 780, 785 (2003), we determined:
*13[T]he language of N.C.G.S. § 6-20 states that “in other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court. . . .” By referring to “other actions,” section 6-20 apparently grants a trial judge discretion to determine whether or not costs should be taxed to a party in an action not specified in sections 6-18 and 6-19. Thus, the discretion granted is the discretion to allow costs, not the discretion to