We reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court reversing the Commission’s decision. We affirm the decision of the Commission.
[…] Section 290.250; HTH Companies, Inc. v. Missouri Labor and Indus. Relations Comm’n, 995 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). The “prevailing hourly rate of wages” is defined in Section 290.210(5) as “the wages paid generally, in the locality in which the public works is being performed, to workmen engaged in work of similar character including the basic hourly rate of pay” and any contributions made by the employer for other “fringe benefits.” *349 HTH Companies, Inc., 995 S.W.2d at 506. (Emphasis added). In determining the prevailing rate, Section 290.262(1) requires that the department “shall ascertain and consider the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements, if any, and the rates that are paid generally within the locality....” Id.