We reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court reversing the Commission’s decision. We affirm the decision of the Commission.
[…] Appellants note that the issue of whether apprentice hours should be considered in computing the prevailing wage was decided by this Court in Case No. ED84234, and that the apprentice issues in that appeal are virtually identical to those here. As such, there is nothing new to discuss in regards to this argument.
Missouri law requires the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to determine once each year the prevailing hourly rate of wages paid to each occupational title of work in each county in Missouri. Section 290.250; HTH Companies, Inc. v. Missouri Labor and Indus. Relations Comm’n, 995 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). The “prevailing hourly rate of wages” is defined in Section 290.210(5) as “the wages paid generally, in the locality in which the public works is being performed, to workmen engaged in work of similar character including the basic hourly rate of pay” and any contributions made by the employer for other “fringe benefits.” *349 HTH Companies, Inc., 995 S.W.2d at 506. (Emphasis added).