656 N.W.2d 747 2003 SD 10
[…] Under that ten-year statute, Trip-Tenn’s 1999 action for reformation was timely, whether it accrued upon the first discovery of the mistake in 1992, or upon Schultz’s assertion of his adverse claim in 1998.

[¶ 14.] 2. Whether the trial court properly reformed the contract.

[¶ 15.] Having determined that Trip-Tenn’s cause of action is not time-barred, we now turn to the issue of whether the trial court abused its discretion when it reformed the contract under SDCL 21-11-1. This statute provides:

When through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.

[¶ 16.] Schultz argues that there is no showing of mutual mistake and therefore, reformation of the contract was not appropriate. Additionally, Schultz contends that reformation was not proper because Trip-Tenn did not bring this cause of action until after all payments were accepted.