799 F. Supp. 2d 582
[…] If so, the Court must determine what process is due. Id.

i. The Liberty Interest

First, the Court finds that a detainee who is certified under the Adam Walsh Act has a significant liberty interest in avoiding physical confinement once his active criminal sentence ends. In re Barnard, 455 F.2d 1370 (D.C.Cir.1971); Logan v. Arafeh, 346 F.Supp. 1265 (D.Conn.1972), aff'd sum. sub nom. Briggs v. Arafeh, 411 U.S. 911, 93 S.Ct. 1556, 36 L.Ed.2d 304 (1973); Lynch v. Baxley, 386 F.Supp. 378, 387-88 (M.D.Ala.1974). To understand this liberty interest, one must analyze the workings of § 4248 itself.

Section 4248 allows “the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons [to] certify that a person is a sexually dangerous person.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). The Act permits that unilateral Governmental determination to support indefinite confinement while the certified individual awaits a judicial hearing. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).