180 S.W.3d 160
[…] Id. at 389. “These private plans are therefore considered ‘primary’ under the MSP and Medicare acts as the ‘secondary* payer responsible only for paying amounts not covered by the primary plan.” Id. The first way in which this is achieved is by “bar[ring] Medicare payments where ‘payment has already been made or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations),’ by a primary plan.” Id. Section 1395y(b)(2)(A) thus provides as follows:

(A) In general Payment under this sub-chapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B),6 with respect to any item or service to the extent that—
(i) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to the item or service as required under paragraph (1),

42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A). “This provision ‘is intended to keep the government from paying a medical bill where it is clear an insurance company will pay instead.’ ” Fanning, 346 F.3d at 389 (quoting Evanston Hosp. v.