100 Wash. App. 341
[…] App. at 333 (citing Jefferson County, 73 Wn. App. at 589). We give substantial weight to an agency’s interpretation of law within its area of expertise. Lund, 93 *363Wn. App. at 333 (citing Jefferson County, 73 Wn. App. at 588). Although we may substitute our interpretation of the law for that of the agency,38 we will not reverse the Board’s decision unless the Board “has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure; . . . [or] [t]he agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.” Batchelder, 77 Wn. App. at 158 (citing RCW 34.05.570(3)(c), (d)). Such is not the case here.

B. Arbitrary and Capricious

We may overturn the Board’s decision if it is arbitrary or capricious, or when “[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court. . . .” Batchelder, 77 Wn. App. at 158, (citing RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), (i)). “A Board’s decision is arbitrary or capricious if it is ‘willful and unreasoning action in disregard of facts and circumstances.’ ” Buechel, 125 Wn.2d at 202 (citing Skagit County v.