100 Wash. App. 341
[…] The legislature intends that a primary role of environmental review under chapter 43.21C RCW is to focus on the gaps and overlaps that may exist in applicable laws and requirements related to a proposed action. The review of project actions conducted by counties, cities, and towns planning under RCW 36.70A.040 should integrate environmental review with project review. Chapter 43.21C RCW [SEPA] should not be used as a substitute for other land use planning and environmental requirements.

Laws op 1995, ch. 347, § 201(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 43.21C.050, provides:

Nothing in RCW 43.21C.030 [Guidelines for state agencies, local governments] or 43.21C.040 [Examination of law, regulations, policies] shall in any way affect the specific statutory obligations of any agency (1) to comply with criteria or standards of environmental quality, (2) to coordinate or consult with any other public agency, or (3) to act, or refrain from acting contingent upon the recommendations or certification of any other public agency.

RCW 43.21C.050. See RCW 43.21C.060.

*354The Washington Supreme Court is in accord:

SEPA is essentially a procedural statute to ensure that environmental impacts and alternatives are properly considered by the decisionmakers.