66 B.R. 370
[…] Merrill v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 594 F.2d 1064, 1067 (5th Cir.1979) (defendant did not have right to a jury trial on dischargeability issue). “[T]he right to a jury trial in bankruptcy proceedings is purely statutory.” Beery v. Turner, 680 F.2d 705, 710 (10th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1037, 103 S.Ct. 449, 74 L.Ed.2d 604 (1982). The term “statutory” is interpreted to include the Constitution of the United States. See Air Transp. Ass’n v. Professional Air Traffic Controllers Org., 23 B.R. 271, 273 n. 4 (D.D.C.1982).

Section 1411 of title 28 of the United States Code, enacted by the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, provides:

Jury trials
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.

On its face subsection (a) pertains only to personal injury or wrongful death tort claims.