84 Ark. App. 412 143 S.W.3d 585
[…] Here, the health plan was funded by contributions from both the employer and the employee. Appellant contends that the Commission’s decision is therefore clearly contrary to the cited case law. Appellant’s reliance upon these pre-1993 cases is misplaced because they are simply no longer controlling.

Appellant next argues under this point that construing section 11-9-411(a) to allow an offset for group health or disability benefits contributed to by the employee is, in effect, contributing to the cost of his workers’ compensation benefits in violation of *418Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-109 (Repl. 2002). However, appellant’s reliance upon section 11-9-109 is misplaced. Section 11-9-109 provides:

Agreement to pay premium void.
(a) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premium paid by his or her employer to a carrier or to contribute to a safety program as provided under § 11-9-409 or a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by this chapter shall be valid.
(b) Any employer who makes a deduction for those purposes from the pay of any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

The short answer to appellant’s argument in this regard is that there was neither an agreement by appellant to pay a portion of the workers’ compensation premium nor a deduction for that purpose from his paycheck.