70 Fed. Cl. 1
[…] SBA Industrial Specialist George Hansen conducted interviews with UEA sole owner Mr. Boyd and GS Tech president Mr. O’Neal and evaluated UEA’s technical capabilities, its plant, facility, equip*13ment, and material availabilities, its production and performance capabilities, and its performance record. See AR at 1419-22; Del’s SOF II116; cf. 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(d)(3) (“Upon receipt of a[n] ... application, SBA may elect to visit the applicant’s facility to review its responsibility. SBA personnel may obtain clarification or confirmation of information provided by the applicant by directly contacting suppliers, financial institutions, and other third parties upon whom the applicant’s responsibility depends.”); 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(f)(1) (“The COC review process is not limited to the areas of nonrespon-sibility cited by the contracting officer. SBA may, at its discretion, independently evaluate the COC applicant for all elements of responsibility ....”).

Following this investigation, on December 29, 2004, Mr. Hansen prepared a Narrative Report for the SBA. AR at 1419-22. In the Narrative Report, under the heading “Technical Capabilities,” Mr.