70 Fed. Cl. 1
[…] AR at 908-09; PL’s SOF IT 40.10 In a letter to CNCS dated April 28, 2004, the SBA accepted CNCS’s contracting requirement into the SBA 8(a) Program on behalf of UEA AR 601; Def.’s SOF 111118-19. The letter stated that “[CNCS is now] authorized to conduct negotiations with [UEA]____The SBA may be a party to the negotiations.” AR at 601.

On May 10, 2004, CNCS issued to UEA Solicitation No. HQMBS0402 (Solicitation), a non-competitive request for proposal (RFP) with an attached Statement of Work (SOW). AR at 166-267; see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“Solicitation means any request to submit offers or quotations to the Government.”). The Solicitation was for facilities support services at the NCCC Southeast Campus, to commence December 1, 2004, for one base year, and up to four one-year option periods thereafter.