911 F. Supp. 560
[…] Paul’s argument that Mr. Goddard stood in a fiduciary relationship to St. Paul with respect to the prosecution of the Servidone/Texas matter is very persuasive. Not only was St. Paul Servidone’s surety, but it, in fact, paid many of the legal bills associated with this litigation. Under these circumstances, St. Paul certainly could be considered to be in privity with Servidone with respect to the subject agreement and, as such, has a right to challenge its enforceability •

II. Unauthorized Practice of Law

New York Judiciary Law § 478 provides, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself *565out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or attorney-at-law or eounselor-at-law, or attorney, or counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the practice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath....

N.Y.Jud.Law § 478 (McKinney 1983 & Supp. 1995).

As a preliminary matter, the court finds, and there is no dispute, that Mr. Goddard, although licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, is not licensed to practice law in the State of New York. Nor is there any dispute that Mr. Goddard’s activities with respect to his representation of Servidone constituted the practice of law. What is in dispute, however, is whether Mr.