171 N.C. App. 427
[…] Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) and (2) (2003). From the order terminating her parental rights to R.A.H., respondent appeals. Other relevant facts will be discussed below.

In her second argument, respondent contends that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for R.A.H. prior to the termination hearing and in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108. We agree.

N.C! Gen. Stat. 7B-1108(b) (2004) states: “The appointment, duties, and payment of the guardian ad litem shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-601(a) (2004) states: “When in a peti*429tion a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile.” Additionally: “The appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court.” Id. Further:

In every case where a nonattorney is appointed as a guardian ad litem, an attorney shall be appointed in the case in order to assure protection of the juvenile’s legal rights throughout the proceeding.