171 N.C. App. 427
[…] Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(d) states:

If a guardian ad litem has previously been appointed for the juvenile under G.S. 7B-601, and the appointment of a guardian ad litem could also be made under this section, the guardian ad litem appointed under G.S. 7B-601, and any attorney appointed to assist that guardian, shall also represent the juvenile in all proceedings under this Article and shall have the duties and payment of a guardian ad litem appointed under this section, unless the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile require otherwise.

In the instant case, no guardian ad litem was appointed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601, even though the 1 September 2000 petition alleged neglect, and respondent’s parental rights were terminated based in part on a finding of neglect.