171 N.C. App. 427
[…] On 23 August 2002 respondent’s parental rights were terminated based on a finding of neglect and that respondent had left R.A.H. in foster care for more than 12 months without demonstrating reasonable progress pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) and (2) (2003). From the order terminating her parental rights to R.A.H., respondent appeals. Other relevant facts will be discussed below.

In her second argument, respondent contends that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for R.A.H. prior to the termination hearing and in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108. We agree.

N.C! Gen. Stat. 7B-1108(b) (2004) states: “The appointment, duties, and payment of the guardian ad litem shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-601(a) (2004) states: “When in a peti*429tion a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile.”