866 F. Supp. 1369
[…] The court based this finding on its reading of Alabama Code §§ 6-5-522 and 6-5-524.

Section 6-5-522 of the Code of Alabama states in pertinent part:

In all product liability actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiffs medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or hospital insurance, ... shall be admissible as competent evidence in mitigation of such medical or hospital expense damages.... (Emphasis added).

Section 6-5-524 states that:

Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, no evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment not otherwise admissible shall be admissible ás a result of this division. (Emphasis added).

The court interpreted section 6-5-524 as precluding the admission of evidence regarding payment of medical expenses by an insurer where the insurer has subrogation rights and the plaintiff makes proof of these rights.