866 F. Supp. 1369
[…] The court’s findings and holdings regarding that motion were dictated into the record in open court at a hearing on the motion. Essentially, the court found that the verdict as to Korey Craig was clearly and grossly inadequate and contrary to the great weight of the evidence presented at trial. The court further found that it should not have allowed the presentation of evidence to the jury regarding payment of medical expenses by James Craig’s *1371insurance carrier. The court based this finding on its reading of Alabama Code §§ 6-5-522 and 6-5-524.

Section 6-5-522 of the Code of Alabama states in pertinent part:

In all product liability actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiffs medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or hospital insurance, ... shall be admissible as competent evidence in mitigation of such medical or hospital expense damages.... (Emphasis added).

Section 6-5-524 states that:

Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, no evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment not otherwise admissible shall be admissible ás a result of this division. (Emphasis added).