843 N.W.2d 8 2014 ND 31
[…] Surrogate Judge MARY MUEHLEN MARING, sitting.

SANDSTROM, Justice,

concurring.

[¶ 23] Because of the sparse treatment of Mangelsen’s sexually predatory conduct in the Majority opinion, I believe it helpful to recite the district court’s findings here:

Mangelsen has conceded that the State has shown by clear and convincing evidence that he has engaged in sexually predatory conduct, as evidenced by his previous criminal convictions. See: Respondent’s Closing Argument, pg. 3. N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(9) defines “sexually predatory conduct” to include “engaging or attempting to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact with another individual, or causing or attempting to cause another individual to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact, if ... (4) the victim is less than fifteen years old;” ... or “(7) the victim is a minor and the actor is an adult ...” The Defendant’s *14prior criminal history includes convictions for Sexual Contact with a child less than 16 (South Dakota Court Order Suspending Imposition of Sentence was dated January 11, 2006) and Gross Sexual imposition for