184 Md. App. 59 964 A.2d 244
[…] The State contends that “the arguments asserted on appeal are unpreserved because the record confirms that they were not presented by [appellant] in his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of evidence.” Appellant argues that, “[t]aken together, as they must be, these detailed motions for acquittal are sufficient to preserve the issues for appellate review.”

*71 A. Consideration of Both Motions for Judgment of Acquittal

When appellant offered evidence in his own defense, he withdrew his first motion for judgment of acquittal by operation of law. See Maryland Code Annotated (2001), § 6-104(a)(3) of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”) (“If the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn.”); Maryland Rule 4-324(c) (“A defendant who moves for judgment of acquittal at the close of evidence offered by the State may offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made.