13 F.3d 920
[…] The court here found that Smith & Lee, although it made a small profit, had not paid the principals for their services. The costs submitted, however, included the cost of remodeling the building for twelve residents. One of the problems in basing an accommodation on the need for profits is to fix a reasonable profit. In deciding whether this is a reasonable accommodation, the court must consider the burden of thrusting cities and courts into that kind of determination.

III. Civil Penalty

The City challenges the District Court’s assessment of the civil penalty under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(l)(C)(i), which provides that the court “may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent — in an amount not exceeding $50,000, for a first violation.” The court gives no reasons as to why it imposed the maximum penalty of $50,000. However, the statute gives complete discretion to the court “to vindicate the public interest,” by using the word “may.” Cf. Curry v. Contract Fabricators, Inc.