568 F.2d 799
[…] What would have to happen if she was going to whip Linda?
“A. If Linda didn’t pay her her money, that she was going to whip Linda.
“Q. Have you ever known May to carry a gun?
“Q. I seen ... I haven’t seen May with a gun but once.”

From all the evidence presented below we conclude there was sufficient evidence from which a jury could find that extortionate means were used in an attempt to collect an extension of credit.

The defendants contend also that the trial court erred in permitting Mr. Hastings to testify concerning general debt collection practices of the appellants. 18 U.S.C. § 894(c) provides:

“In any prosecution under this section . the court may in its discretion allow evidence to be introduced tending to show the reputation of the defendant in any community of which the person against whom the alleged threat was made was a member at the time of the collection or attempt at collection.”

Mr. Hastings was questioned concerning the appellants:

“Q. Tell me this, what is the reputation in the community as to their collection practices? People who don’t pay them, what happens to them?