The two-year period specified in G. L. c. 161A was held to be controlling in those circumstances.
The Hernandez case, as we indicated, involved G. L. c. 258, the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act (as appearing in St. 1978, c. 512, § 15). That Act made public employers liable *595for losses caused by the negligence of public employees acting within the scope of their employment. General Laws c. 258, § 4, sets forth the requirements that a claimant present his claim to the public employer’s executive officer “within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose” and that “[n]o civil action shall be brought more than three years after the date upon which such cause of action accrued.” The Hernandez case was preceded by Weaver v.