241 Kan. 193 734 P.2d 1168
[…] K.S.A. 79-503a defines “fair market value” as “the amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive market, assuming that the parties are acting without undue compulsion.” K.S.A. 79-503a also lists factors to be considered by the assessor or appraiser in arriving at fair market value.

*199Here, the taxpayers are concerned about the adoption of new guidelines by the PVD when, they argue, the old guidelines were fine. K.S.A. 75-5105a sets forth the powers and duties of the Director of Property Valuation and provides, in part, that the Director shall:

“(b) Devise and/or prescribe guides showing fair market value in money of personal property. The director of property valuation shall furnish to each county one copy of each guide so prescribed and a copy or copies, at said director’s discretion, of each guide so devised. In the preparation of such guides, the director of property valuation shall confer with representatives of the county appraisers and district appraisers, and shall seek counsel from official representatives of organized groups interested in and familiar with the value of classes of property with which they are concerned.”

At the hearing before the BOTA, Henry Kingman, an appraiser with the PVD, testified they had experienced a number of cases, under the old appraisal system for cable TV systems, where the depreciated historical cost did not approximate market value.