241 Kan. 193 734 P.2d 1168
[…] After the BOTA denied the taxpayers’ motion for rehearing, approximately twenty taxpayers appealed the order of the BOTA to Shawnee County District Court, where it was affirmed. The taxpayers have appealed from the district court ruling. This case was transferred to the Supreme Court pursuant to K.S.A. 20-3018(c).

Appellants’ first argument on appeal is that the district court erred in holding that the BOTA made adequate and sufficient *196findings of fact as required by K.S.A. 74-2426(a). The statute provides in part:

“Whenever the board of tax appeals enters a final order on any appeal, in any proceeding under the tax protest, tax grievance or tax exemption statutes or in any other original proceeding before the board, the board shall make written findings of fact forming the basis of its determination and final order and the findings shall be made a part of the final order.”