45 Mich. App. 288
[…] The more important aspect of the issue presented is whether defense counsel should have been permitted to probe the possibly latent interest of the witness as it affected his credibility. If Dorman Johnson were in fact operating as an undercover agent in return for a prosecutorial promise of leniency with respect to his arrest on a narcotics charge, and was under some pressure to produce convictions of narcotics offenders in order to fulfill his half of the bargain, then Johnson certainly had an interest in the outcome of this proceeding. MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 provides:

"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person in the matter, suit, or proceeding in question, or in the event of such matter, suit or proceeding, in which such testimony may be offered, or by reason of marital or other relationship to any party thereto; but such interest, relationship, or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided.”

The statutory use of the word "may” indicates that the matter is left to the discretion of the trial court. However, various decisions of the Michigan courts indicate that the trial judge’s discretion with respect to the examination of a witness concerning his interest is a very narrow one.