352 F.3d 1351
[…] On the other hand, the President’s findings of fact and the motivations for his action are not subject to review.” 762 F.2d at 89 (citation omitted). We must, therefore, examine the pertinent statute.

*1362The statute requires that “the Commission shall submit to the President a report on each investigation undertaken....” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(1) (2000). Subsection 2252(f) provides in detail what the Commission report must contain. Id. § 2252(f)(2). The Commission report must provide “an explanation of the basis for each recommendation” to the President, id. § 2252(f)(2)(B), and must include the findings required by subsection 2252(c)(2), Id. § 2252(f)(2)(D). Section 2252(c)(2) requires the commissioners to “consider the condition of the domestic industry over the course of the relevant business cycle” and “to examine factors other than imports which may be a cause of serious injury, or threat of serious injury, to the domestic industry.” Id. § 2252(c)(2). The statute requires that the commissioners’ reports contain “[a] description of ... the short and long-term effects that implementation of the action recommended ... is likely to have,” and “the short and long-term effects of not taking the recommended action.” Id. § 2252(f)(2)(G).

The majority opinion in Maple Leaf did not address these statutory provisions or delineate what kind of explanation the statute requires from the Commission.