352 F.3d 1351
[…] Maple Leaf, 762 F.2d at 89. The panel majority errs in ruling that only the implementing agency (through the Commissioner of Customs) can be subjected to judicial process if the President’s actions warrant judicial correction.

Other circuits are in accord. For example, the District of Columbia Circuit, in a case challenging a series of proclamations issued by President Clinton pursuant to the American Antiquities Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 431, which authorizes the President to declare as national monuments “objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States,” discussed the question of presidential authority. In Mountain States Legal Foundation v. Bush, 306 F.3d *13671132, 1136 (D.C.Cir.2002) the court explained:

Courts remain obligated to determine whether statutory restrictions have been violated.