Both the licensing statute and the exemption statute require proportional assessment fo
[…] The department proposed the 1981 amendments to permit proportional assessment for taxation by localities. TDS and Central State cannot argue convincingly that the department has given no thought or attention to the problem of assessing utility operating and nonoperating property.
The Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual is the department's fulfillment of the legislative charge to it under sec. 73.03(2a), Stats., to "discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level." The legislature has expressed its confidence in the department's expertise by requiring that local assessors assess real estate, sec. 70.32(1), Stats., and personal property, sec. 70.34, in the manner specified in the manual. We defer to that expertise.