927 F. Supp. 1168
[…] Where, as here, there are eleven alleged violations of the Act, a debt collector could be responsible for the lesser of 11% of its net worth or $500,000 for each of the eleven violations. See Barber, 95-C-0731-C at 4. Such high awards might bankrupt certain companies. Such a possibility makes it unlikely Congress intended the statute to be read as plaintiff suggests.

Other sections of the statute support the interpretation that 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A) is intended to limit damage awards to $1,000 per proceeding. For example, section 1692k(b)(l) provides:

(b) In determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors—
(1) in any individual action under subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section, the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noneomplianee, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional____

15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(l). The requirement that courts consider the “frequency and persistence of noneomplianee” in “any individual action” suggests that Congress envisioned situations in which debt collectors engage in multiple violations of the act.