927 F. Supp. 1168
[…] Id. at *10. See also Rabideau v. Management Adjustment Bureau, 805 F.Supp. 1086, 1095 (W.D.N.Y.1992) (statute allows up to $1,000 for each violation). However, neither of these cases reviews the precedents to the contrary or analyzes the plain language of the statute.

Plaintiff argues that the reference to “any action by an individual” in § 1692(a)(2)(A) was placed in the statute to distinguish § 1692k(a)(2)(A), addressing individual actions, from § 1692k(a)(2)(B), addressing class actions. Plaintiff argues that § 1692k(a)(2)(A) should be read in conjunction with the introductory subsection (a), which states that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of ... (2)(A) ... such additional damages ... not exceeding $1,000____” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiff interprets this language as allowing recovery of a maximum of $1,000 in statutory damages for each violation of the statute. However, if § 1692k(a)(2)(A) is read as plaintiff suggests, then § 1692k(a)(2)(B) must be interpreted similarly. Section 1692k(a)(2)(B) limits the statutory damages awarded to the *1171members of a class action to the “lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector____” 15 U.S.C. 1692k(a)(2)(B). According to plaintiffs interpretation, the statutory damage limitations for members of a class action would allow up to the lesser of $500,000 or 1% of the debt collector’s net worth for each violation.