927 F. Supp. 1168
[…] Defendant Deborah Krusche Bruck, d/b/a/ Brack Law offices, S.C., is a lawyer who was retained by Carson Pirie Scott, Inc. to collect a consumer debt incurred by plaintiff.

On November 2,1995, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant, alleging eleven violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692.

OPINION

The only issue presented is whether statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A) of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act are limited to $1000 for each proceeding or $1000 for each individual statutory violation. Section 1692k provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of such failure;
(2) (A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000; or
(B) in the case of a class action, (i) such amount for each named plaintiff as could be recovered under subparagraph (A), and (ii) such amount as the court may *1170allow for all other class members, without regard to a minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,-000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector; and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court. On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.

The plain language of the statute appears to limit statutory damages on a per action basis. The statute states that “in the ease of any action by an individual” damages shall not exceed $1,000. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). This suggests that the statutory limit is $1,000 per action.