Introduction
[…] At times, these dispositions will lead to dual periods of license suspension, revocation or restriction. Sometimes these dual periods will run concurrently with each other; at other times one period will run consecutively to the other.” (Robertson v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 938, 947 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 319].)
The APS suspension of LaChance’s driving privileges is provided for in section 13353.2, subdivision (a)(1): “The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons: [¶]... The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.”