Introduction
[…] (Robertson v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 938, 947 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 319].)
The APS suspension of LaChance’s driving privileges is provided for in section 13353.2, subdivision (a)(1): “The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons: [¶]... The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.”
The length of the APS suspension is set forth in section 13353.3, subdivision (b): “The period of suspension of a person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle under Section 13353.2 is as follows: [¶] (1) If the person has not been convicted of a separate violation of Section ... 23152 ... , which offense or occurrence occurred within 10 years of the occasion in question, the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended for four months. [¶] (2) (A) If the person has been convicted of one or more separate violations of Section ... 23152 ... , which offense or occasion occurred within 10 years of the occasion in question, the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended for one year, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C). [¶] (B) The one-year suspension pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall terminate if the person has been convicted of a violation arising out of the same occurrence and all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (i) The person is eligible for a restricted driver’s license pursuant to Section 13352. [¶] (ii) The person installs an ignition interlock device as required in Section 13352 for that restricted driver’s license, [¶] (iii) The person complies with