Introduction
[…] LaChance argues she met the requirements of section 13352, subdivision (a)(3)(A) through (H), mandating that the DMV issue her a restricted driver’s license. The DMV counters it properly denied LaChance a restricted driver’s license because she was never eligible for one. We conclude the DMV’s argument is the correct one.
Based on its language, section 13352, subdivision (a)(3) does not apply to LaChance. The statute provides that “upon a conviction or finding of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under Section 23540, the privilege [of a person to operate a motor vehicle] shall be suspended for two years.” (§ 13352, subd. (a)(3).)