Cristobal Hernandez-Guido appeals his conviction and sentence for illegal reentry following deportation in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b). He argues that the district court erred in assessing a criminal history point for his prior misdemeanor conviction for attaching a tag not assigned in violation of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.261. Under that section, a person commits an offense by “knowingly attach[ing] to any motor vehicle ... any registration license plate, ... which ... was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle.” Id. Hernandez-Guido was convicted of that offense when he was stopped in Venice, Florida while driving a vehicle with a license plate that belonged to another car.