185 Ohio App. 3d 69
[…] The amended complaint also added Williams, the current Mayor of Youngstown, and the three individuals appointed by McKelvey to police-officer positions as defendants. It is important to note that there are no allegations involving Williams as to the claims of discrimination.

{¶ 4} A brief review of the facts is instructive. On August 23, 2003, Youngstown City Council passed Ordinance 03-213, adopting R.C. 124.90 as part of Police Officer Civil Service Entrance Exam No. 1744. R.C. 124.90 permits a municipality to waive, suspend, or alter any of the provisions of R.C. Chapter 124, “if such waiver, suspension, or alteration is necessary for the municipal corporation to comply with any federal law or any rules adopted pursuant to federal law concerning discrimination in employment.”