57 Mich. App. 636
[…] The important point made in the above quota*644tion is that the law does not favor repeals by implication. It is only where no reasonable construction of the statutes involved permits of reconciliation or allows the purpose of each to be served that a repeal by implication is properly found to have occurred. Detroit Police Officers Association v Detroit, 391 Mich 44; 214 NW2d 803 (1974).

In an attempt to perform our function in this regard, we have exhaustively considered the contentions of all parties regarding the proper interpretation of these two statutes. MCLA 423.206; MSA 17.455(6) provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any person holding such a position who, by concerted action with others, and without the lawful approval of his superior, wilfully absents himself from his position, or abstains in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of his duties for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the conditions or compensation, or the rights, privileges or obligations of employment shall be deemed to be on strike but the person, upon request, shall be entitled to a determination as to whether he did violate the provisions of this act. The request shall be filed in writing, with the officer or body having power to remove or discipline such employee, within 10 days after regular compensation of such employee has ceased or other discipline has been imposed. In the event , of such request the officer or body shall within 10 days commence a proceeding for the determination of whether the provisions of this act have been violated by the public employee, in accordance with the law and regulations appropriate to a proceeding to remove the public employee. The proceedings shall be undertaken without unnecessary delay. The decision of the proceeding shall be made within 10 days. If the employee involved is held to have violated this law and his employment terminated or other discipline imposed, he shall have the right of review to the circuit court having jurisdiction of the parties, within 30 days from such decision, *645for determination whether such decision is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.”

In contrast the teachers’ tenure act provides, in pertinent part: