6 F. Supp. 2d 480
[…] Plaintiffs allegations regarding the predicate crime of obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1503 are likewise deficient. In fact, the only allegations the court can glean from the complaint to support plaintiffs, allegation regarding obstruction of justice relate to the prior state court proceedings. Obstruction of justice under § 1503, however, is limited to obstruction in the “court[s] of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (1996), and thus does not include state court proceedings.

18 U.S.C. § 1510 prohibits the obstruction of criminal investigations. It provides:

Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the. United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (1996). In this case, plaintiff has made no allegations of bribery in his complaint or otherwise presented evidence that any defendant engaged in bribery as required by § 1510.

18 U.S.C. § 1511 prohibits obstruction of State or local law enforcement.