6 F. Supp. 2d 480
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1510 prohibits the obstruction of criminal investigations. It provides:

Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the. United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (1996). In this case, plaintiff has made no allegations of bribery in his complaint or otherwise presented evidence that any defendant engaged in bribery as required by § 1510.

18 U.S.C. § 1511 prohibits obstruction of State or local law enforcement. It provides, in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1511 (1984). Illegal gambling has nothing whatsoever to do with this case.

18 U.S.C. § 1951 prohibits interference with commerce by threats or violence. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (1996). The statute defines “commerce” as interstate commerce. Id. § 1951(b)(3).