MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] With respect to the probability of success on the merits, there is a reasonable probability that De Sanchez succeeds on the merits. To sustain a claim for breach of the covenant not to compete, De Sanchez must show that (i) the non-compete agreement is enforceable; (ii) Gomez violated the non-compete; and that (iii) Gomez does not have an affirmative defense. It is undisputed that Gomez has violated the terms of the non-compete agreement. Gomez disputes the enforceability of the non-compete and asserts two affirmative defenses.
A. Criteria for Enforceability of Covenants Not to Compete
Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:
A covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect-the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 15.50.
Gomez argues that the non-compete agreement does not satisfy the requirements of § 15.50 because the non-compete agreement (i) lacks consideration, (ii) contains unreasonable time and geographic restrictions, and (iii) does not protect a legitimate business interest. The Court finds that De Sanchez has a reasonable probability of success on all three of these issues.
In Sheshunojf the Texas Supreme Court held that for a covenant not to compete to be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement,” the employer must establish both “(1) that the consideration given by the employer in the otherwise enforceable agreement must give rise to the employer’s interest in restraining the employee from competing; and (2) that the covenant must be designed to enforce the employee’s consideration or