34 Mass. App. Ct. 87
[…] Similarly, there is no basis in the record before us for the allocation of the burden of the final award equally among six members of the Barletta party without the award of the arbitrators allocating *97liability for FNC’s excess profits among those of the Barletta party who owned FNC, or benefited from the excess profits it received. We conclude that “the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” G. L. c. 251, § 13(a)(3), as inserted by St. 1960, c. 374, § 1.

In accordance with G. L. c. 251, § 13(6), the Superior Court judge should have granted the application of the Barletta party to “modify and correct the award so as to effect its intent and . . . confirm the award as so modified and corrected. . . .”13

*98This case is remanded to the Superior Court solely to modify and correct the award of the arbitrators by allocating the benefits and burdens of the award on the basis of the principles set forth in note 13 to this opinion. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

So ordered.