The child was born in August 2000. By March 2002, the mother left P.M. taking the child with her. P.M. did not provide any financial support for the child.
[…] In P.M.’s own words, he wanted his daughter to “explore” his body and he considered this to be a “bonding” experience. These activities were occurring at a time when P.M. admitted a lack of sexual contact with the mother. P.M.’s admissions to police and at the adjudicatory hearing signal to us the child has been abused or is at substantial risk of imminent abuse if left in the unsupervised care of P.M.
However, even if the child has not been found dependant as to P.M., a “non-offending” parent is not automatically entitled to the immediate unconditional custody of the child. Section 39.521(3)(b) requires the court to place a child adjudicated to be dependent as to one parent with the child’s remaining non-residential parent if that parent so requests “upon completion of a home study unless the court finds that placement would endanger the child.”1 M.M. v. Department of Children and Families, 777 So.2d 1209 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).
In this case, Judge Piggotte clearly concluded that placement with P.M. would endanger the safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child.