ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION AND PLAINTIFF’S COUNTER-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] On plaintiff’s request for review by the Commissioners themselves, they found the Board’s decision correct “and that the action of retiring Mrs. Scroggins for disability reasons was justified.” 2 She sues to set aside these determinations. Both parties move for summary judgment, resting on the record before the Commission.3
The Retirement Act provides (5 U.S.C. § 8347 (1964 Supp. II), formerly 5 U.S.C. § 2266) that “the Commission shall determine questions of disability and dependency” and its decisions “concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.” This is a special and unusual restriction on judicial examination, and under it courts are not as free to review Commission retirement decisions as they would be if the “finality” clause were not there.