890 So. 2d 205
[…] See § 12-3-9, Ala.Code 1975. Any subsequent review of a criminal conviction by a higher state appellate court is by writ of certiorari to the Alabama Supreme Court. See Rule 39, Ala. R.App. P. Since Rule 39, Ala. R.App. P., was amended, effective May 19, 2000, as to death-penalty cases, review by certiorari is entirely discretionary with the Supreme Court in all criminal cases, including those in which the death penalty has been imposed.
“ ‘The Alabama Supreme Court amended Rule 39, Ala. R.App. P., pursuant to the rule-making authority set out in § 12-2-7(4), Ala.Code 1975. That section authorizes the Supreme Court
“ ‘ “[t]o make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue of actions therein; and provided further, that the right of trial by jury as at common law and declared by Section 11 of the Constitution of