578 A.2d 183
[…] We do not concur in the opinion of my colleagues on the Court and pursuant to article VI, section 3 of the Maine Constitution, we, the undersigned Justices of the Supreme Judicial Court, have the honor to submit our individual response to the question you propounded on July 25, 1990.

To the question “Does 21-A M.R.S.A. § 371(2) require the Governor to issue a proclamation in accordance with 21-A M.R. S.A. § 362 when a candidate for nomination to the general election for the State of Maine House of Representatives fails to receive the minimal number of votes required by 21-A M.R.S.A. § 723(1)?” We answer in the affirmative.

21-A M.R.S.A. § 371 requires the Governor to issue a proclamation under section 3621 to fill a vacancy “[i]f a candidate for nomination dies, withdraws or becomes disqualified after having filed his primary petition, so that a party has fewer candidates than there are offices to be filled” (emphasis added) if, as is the case here, there is not sufficient time to circulate a primary petition.