578 A.2d 183
[…] Finally, 21-A M.R. S.A. § 371 (Supp.1989) provides two alternate methods for replacing a candidate for nomination in a primary election who dies, withdraws or becomes disqualified.

We have not previously considered section 371 and our research reveals no useful precedent from other jurisdictions. Considering the language of the statute in context, we conclude that it applies only to vacancies occurring before the primary election.1 In its entirety, section 371 provides as follows:

If a candidate for nomination dies, withdraws or becomes disqualified after having filed his primary petition, so that a party has fewer candidates than there are offices to be filled, the vacancy may be filled as follows.
1. Primary petition if time. If there is sufficient time to circulate a primary petition before the primary election, as determined by the Secretary of State, the new candidate must be chosen in that manner. The Secretary of State shall set a time for filing the new petition and the consent described in section 336.
2. Chosen by committee if not time. If there is not sufficient time to circulate a primary petition, the Secretary of State shall notify the Governor who shall issue a proclamation under section 362.

21-A M.R.S.A. § 371 (emphasis added).